Healthcare Cases 2026: The Per Member Per Month Trap
A health plan worked per member per month, where utilization is counted per thousand members a year and the loss ratio has a floor that punishes cutting cost.
- In healthcare the person choosing, the person consuming and the person paying are three different parties, so demand and price sit in different hands.
- Rampart Health Plan collects $512 per member per month across 180,000 members, which is $1,105.9 million of annual premium.
- At an 86 percent medical loss ratio and 10.5 percent admin, the margin is $17.92 per member per month, or 3.5 percent of premium.
- Federal rules require 80 or 85 percent of premium to be spent on care, so a loss ratio of 78 percent owes $77.4 million back, twice the margin it appeared to create.
- On the provider side Medicare pays relative value units times a published dollar factor, and the 2024 factor of $33.29 sits 2.2 percent below what the announced update alone would give.
A patient picks a hospital. A physician picks the treatment. An insurer pays for it, and an employer paid the insurer. Four parties, and the one holding the money chose none of it. That split is where the arithmetic in this subject starts going wrong.
Three parties in a healthcare case, and only one of them pays
Start with the size of the thing, because a public figure bounds every estimate you will make. US health spending "grew 7.2 percent in 2024, reaching $5.3 trillion or $15,474 per person", and accounted for "18.0 percent" of gross domestic product, checked 30 September 2026 at cms.gov. Divide the two published figures and the implied population is 342.5 million, which tells you the series is internally consistent and gives you a per person anchor for any sizing.
Now the equation. A health plan collects a premium per member per month and pays claims out of it. Revenue equals members times premium per member per month times twelve. Medical cost is the same shape. What remains after administration is the margin.
The industry reports in per member per month for a reason worth understanding. Membership churns through the year, so annual totals mix a changing denominator. A per member per month figure is comparable across a plan of 20,000 lives and a plan of two million.
Utilization arrives in a different unit again. Admissions, visits and procedures are counted per thousand members per year. So a case hands you a rate per thousand per year and asks for a cost per member per month, and the conversion between them is where the arithmetic goes wrong.
One term has no analogue in other sectors. The loss ratio, which any other insurer wants low, has a legal floor here. That single rule inverts the usual instinct about cost reduction, and it is the subject of a section of its own below.
Reading a worked example is not producing one.
Score my answerRampart Health Plan, a healthcare case counted per member per month
Rampart runs a commercial health plan in two states. The board wants to know whether a care management program that lowers admissions is worth funding. Here is the position.
- Membership. 180,000 members, stable across the year.
- Premium. $512 per member per month.
- Inpatient admissions. 58 per 1,000 members per year, at $18,400 each.
- Total medical loss ratio. 86 percent of premium.
- Administrative cost. 10.5 percent of premium.
- Market. Small group, so the applicable statutory standard is 85 percent.
Premium first. 180,000 members at $512 is $92.16 million a month, and twelve months of that is $1,105.9 million a year. Member months are 180,000 times 12, which is 2,160,000.
Admissions second, and this is the conversion that matters. A rate of 58 per 1,000 members per year applied to 180,000 members gives 180 thousands times 58, which is 10,440 admissions. Then 10,440 admissions at $18,400 is $192.1 million.
Convert that to the reporting unit. $192.1 million over 2,160,000 member months is $88.93 per member per month. So inpatient care alone is $88.93 of the $512 premium, or 17.4 percent of it.
Total medical cost next. 86% on $512 is $440.32 per member per month. Administration follows: 10.5% on $512 is $53.76. The margin is 512 less 440.32 less 53.76, which is $17.92 per member per month, and 17.92 over 512 is 3.5 percent of premium. Annually that is 17.92 times 2,160,000 member months, which is $38.7 million.
| Line | Unit | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Members | lives | 180,000 |
| Member months | months | 2,160,000 |
| Premium | $ PMPM | 512.00 |
| Medical cost at 86% | $ PMPM | 440.32 |
| Of which inpatient | $ PMPM | 88.93 |
| Administrative cost at 10.5% | $ PMPM | 53.76 |
| Margin | $ PMPM | 17.92 |
| Margin on premium | percent | 3.5 |
| Annual premium | $m | 1,105.9 |
| Annual margin | $m | 38.7 |
The floor bites downward, and it bites hard
Here is the program the board wants to fund. Care management cuts admissions from 58 per 1,000 to 47 per 1,000. Work it through and then look at what the number means.
The new admission count is 180 times 47, which is 8,460. Then 8,460 admissions at $18,400 is $155.7 million, down from $192.1 million. The saving is $36.4 million a year, or $16.87 per member month. That takes medical cost from $440.32 to $423.45 per member per month, and the loss ratio from 86 percent to 82.7 percent.
A generic profit tree stops here and reports a $36.4 million saving on a $38.7 million margin, close to a doubling of profit. That conclusion is wrong, and the reason is in the rulebook.
Federal rules require insurers "to spend at least 80% or 85% of premium dollars on medical care", and an issuer that misses the standard "is required to provide a rebate to its customers", checked 30 September 2026 at cms.gov. Rampart sits in small group, where the applicable standard is 85 percent. At a loss ratio of 82.7 percent it is 2.3 points under the floor, and 2.3% on $1,105.9 million is $25.4 million owed back.
So the saving is $36.4 million and the rebate is $25.4 million. The program nets $11.0 million rather than $36.4 million, and 70 percent of the gain flows straight back to customers.
Push the thought experiment further to see the shape of the rule. Suppose the program were twice as effective and took the loss ratio to 78 percent. The shortfall against the 85 percent standard is 7 points, and 7% on $1,105.9 million is $77.4 million owed. Against the $38.7 million of margin the plan started with, the rebate is twice the entire profit. Below the floor, saving money on care is a liability.
That is the sentence to carry into the recommendation. Fund the program, and size it so the loss ratio lands above the floor. The optimum is not the lowest achievable medical cost, and a candidate who maximizes savings has optimized against the rule.
Can you hold an industry case under a clock?
On the provider side the price is a published multiplier
Turn the case around and look at the physician group Rampart pays. Its revenue is not negotiated in the ordinary sense. Medicare publishes a dollar figure and multiplies it by a relative weight for each service, and commercial contracts are commonly struck as a percentage of that.
CMS states that the CY 2023 conversion factor was $33.07, that the CY 2024 factor from 1 January was $32.74, and that it arrived at a factor of $33.29 for dates of service from 9 March "by adjusting the CY 2023 CF of $33.07 by 2.93 percent and the budget neutrality adjustment", checked 30 September 2026 at cms.gov.
Do the multiplication the sentence implies. 33.07 times 1.0293 is $34.04. The published factor is $33.29, which sits $0.75 lower. So the budget neutrality adjustment removed 0.75 over 34.04, which is 2.2 percent, and the announced 2.93 percent update delivered rather less than its headline. CMS names the adjustment and does not quantify it, so that 2.2 percent is our arithmetic on its figures.
Then price a service. A visit carrying 4.8 relative value units is paid 4.8 times 33.29, which is $159.79. A commercial contract at 140 percent of Medicare pays 1.40 times 159.79, which is $223.71 for the same work.
Two consequences follow for any provider case. The volume lever and the price lever are not symmetric, because the price is published and changes once a year by an amount the group does not influence. And a group whose payer mix shifts three points toward Medicare loses 0.03 times the 40 percent premium on its commercial rate, which is worth computing before anyone proposes a growth plan.
Where a healthcare answer goes wrong
Our own grader puts four weights on a structure. They are our weights, read from the rubric code in this repository, and CMS endorses no scoring of case answers. What sits behind each weight is on how an answer is assessed.
- Coverage45
- Separation25
- Depth20
- Concision10
| Case math | Answer 40 · Working 25 · Units 15 · Interpretation 20 |
|---|---|
| Idea generation | Breadth 30 · Buckets 30 · Specificity 20 · Prioritisation 20 |
| Market sizing | Scope 25 · Assumption chain 30 · Arithmetic 25 · Sanity check 20 |
| Exhibits | Observation 25 · Implication 25 · So what 30 · Next test 20 |
| Synthesis | Answer first 35 · Evidence 25 · Risk 20 · Next step 20 |
Coverage 45 punishes the missing rule branch. A tree with membership, premium, medical cost and administration is complete as accounting and incomplete as advice, because the statutory floor changes the sign of one of its branches.
Separation 25 catches the unit collision. Per member per month, per thousand members per year, and per admission are three registers. A structure that mixes them produces a total that cannot be checked.
Depth 20 is where the payer mix belongs. Saying that reimbursement matters earns nothing. Saying that a commercial contract at 140 percent of a $33.29 factor pays $223.71 against $159.79 is the same thought, priced.
Four units get swapped in this subject more than any others, and it is worth writing them down before the first multiplication: per member per month, per member per year, per thousand members per year, and per episode. Twelve, one thousand and the episode count are the three conversion factors between them, and a single slip on any of them moves an answer by a full order of magnitude.
Drilling the per member arithmetic
Rework Rampart with one driver changed at a time, and say the unit out loud before every product.
Membership first, because it is the lever that looks free. Take membership to 210,000 with everything else held. Member months become 2,520,000, premium becomes 512 times 2,520,000, which is $1,290.2 million, and the margin at $17.92 per member month becomes $45.2 million. Growth of 16.7 percent in lives gave exactly 16.7 percent more profit, because nothing in the per member statement changed. That is the test of whether a plan has operating leverage, and here it has almost none.
Severity second. Hold admissions at 58 per 1,000 and take the cost per admission from $18,400 to $21,000. Inpatient cost becomes 10,440 admissions at $21,000, which is $219.2 million, or $101.50 per member per month. That is $12.57 more than before, against a margin of $17.92. So a 14 percent rise in the price of one service consumes 70 percent of the plan's entire margin.
Then check the assumption holding the whole case up. Membership was stable and every member was enrolled for twelve months. Real books churn, and a plan that loses and replaces a fifth of its members has a different risk profile at the same headcount, because a new member's first year of claims rarely matches a renewing member's.
Our breakeven calculator will solve the threshold algebra when a case asks what membership covers a fixed cost, and the math drill times unit conversions like these and grades Units on its own line. Both are free and need no account.
For the version of this economics where the buyer is a laboratory and the price comes from a different fee schedule, see life sciences cases. For net price and the patent cliff, see pharma cases. For a loss ratio with no floor under it, see insurance cases.
See your answer scored, dimension by dimension.
Reading a worked example and producing one are different skills. Work a full case and see it scored, dimension by dimension.
Sources
Primary sources only: the firm, the test vendor, or the institution concerned. Each carries the date we last read it.
- cms.gov/marketplace/private-health-insurance/medical-loss-ratiothe requirement to spend at least 80 or 85 percent of premium on medical care, and the rebate owed by an issuer that falls below the applicable standardchecked 2026-09-30
- cms.gov/medicare/payment/fee-schedules/physicianthe CY 2023 conversion factor of $33.07, the CY 2024 factors of $32.74 and $33.29, the 2.93 percent statutory update and the budget neutrality adjustment applied alongside itchecked 2026-09-30
- cms.gov/data-research/statistics-trends-and-reports/national-health-expenditure-data/historicalUS health spending of $5.3 trillion in 2024, $15,474 per person and 18.0 percent of gross domestic product, used as the upper bound on any sizingchecked 2026-09-30
Edits the firm and case guides on this site. Reads each claim about a recruiting process back to the firm's own page before it is published, keeps the source ledger dated, and owns the corrections.
How this guide was made
- Written against a published editorial process, not from memory. Every claim about a firm's process is either linked to that firm's own page or absent. We say what we could not verify rather than filling the gap.
- Each page carries a dated source ledger, below. When a firm changes a programme or a deadline, the date tells you how far to trust what you just read.
We look for first-hand candidate accounts for every firm guide. Where we found none we could source, the page says so and carries the firm's own words instead. Nothing here is dressed up as testimony, and if your own experience contradicts what you read, tell us and we will correct it and date the change.
Something wrong or out of date here? Tell us and we will correct it and date the change.
